Corus Chess Tournament 2004


From January 10 up until January 25, 2004, the 66th Corus (formerly Hoogovens) Chess Tournament has taken place in Wijk aan Zee, The Netherlands. Rest days January 12, 16 and 21. The drawing of lots took place on January 9.

Participants

Grandmaster group A
   Name             country  ELO position   born
GM Vladimir Kramnik     RUS 2777   2  25-06-1975
GM Viswanathan Anand    IND 2766   3  11-12-1969
GM Peter Svidler        RUS 2747   4  17-06-1976
GM Alexey Shirov        ESP 2736   5  06-07-1972
GM Veselin Topalov      BUL 2735   6  15-03-1975
GM Peter Leko           HUN 2722  10  08-09-1979
GM Michael Adams        ENG 2720  11  17-11-1971
GM Evgeny Bareev        RUS 2714  14  21-11-1966
GM Ivan Sokolov         NED 2706  16  13-06-1968
GM Vladimir Akopian     ARM 2693  19  07-12-1971
GM Viorel Bologan       MLD 2679  23  14-12-1971
GM Zhang Zhong          CHN 2644  47  05-09-1978
GM Loek van Wely        NED 2617  79  07-10-1972
GM Jan Timman           NED 2578 175  14-12-1951

Average rating : 2702
Category       :   19

Grandpaster group B
   Name             country  ELO position   born
GM Laurent Fressinet    FRA 2636  55  30-11-1981
GM Lenier Dominguez     CUB 2605 102  23-09-1983
GM Lazaro Bruzon        CUB 2603 107  02-05-1982
GM Sergei Tiviakov      NED 2600 114  14-02-1973
GM Hichem Hamdouchi     MAR 2588 143  08-08-1972
GM Friso Nijboer        NED 2586 147  26-05-1965
GM Julio Granda Zuniga  PER 2581 165  25 02 1967
GM Arkady Naiditsch     GER 2576 181  25-10-1985
GM Hikaru Nakamura      USA 2571 199  09-12-1987
GM John van der Wiel    NED 2542 322  09-08-1959
GM Eric Lobron          GER 2497 619  09-08-1959
GM Zhue Chen            CHN 2490 675  16-03-1976
IM Daniel Stellwagen    NED 2489 684  01-03-1987
GM Antoaneta Stefanova  BUL 2478 776  19-04-1979

Average rating : 2560
Category       :   13

Grandpaster group C
    Name            country  ELO position
GM  Dusko Pavasovic     SLO 2615    86
GM  Merab Gagunashvili  GEO 2583   154
GM  Valerij Popov       RUS 2580   168
GM  Milos Pavlovic      SCG 2548   286
IM  Jan Smeets          NED 2505   549
WGM Kateryna Lahno      UKR 2493   648
IM  Ruud Janssen        NED 2489   684
IM  Magnus Carlsen      NOR 2484   726
IM  Sipke Ernst         NED 2474   808
WGM Zhaoqin Peng        NED 2419  1612
IM  Jan Werle           NED 2407  1889
WGM Tea Lanchava        NED 2323  4471
FM  Maarten Etmans      NED 2225 10976
    Ted Barendse        NED 2206 12729

Average rating : 2454
Category       :    9

Group A                                                               1111
              ELO  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14  1234567890123
 1 Topalov    2735 x      1    1  0      0    1  1    XXXXXXX/----- 7.5
 2 Sokolov    2706   x    0    0    0    0  1        XXXXX-------- 5.0
 3 Leko       2722     x      1      1        1    XXXXXXXX----- 8.0
 4 Akopian    2693 0  1    x    0  1      0  1  0      XXXXXX------- 6.0
 5 Van Wely   2617         x  0          0    1  1  XXXXXX/------ 6.5
 6 Bologan    2679 0  1  0  1  1  x  1  1          0    XXXXXXX/----- 7.5
 7 Svidler    2747 1      0    0  x      1  0        XXXXXX------- 6.0
 8 Shirov     2736   1        0    x    0    0  1    XXXXXX------- 6.0
 9 Zhong      2644     0            x    0  0  1  0  XXXXX-------- 5.0
10 Bareev     2714 1  1    1      0  1    x    0  0  0  XXXXXX/------ 6.5
11 Kramnik    2777   0    0  1    1    1    x      0  XXXXXX/------ 6.5
12 Anand      2766 0      1        1  1  1    x  1    XXXXXXXX/---- 8.5
13 Timman     2578 0    0    0  1    0  0  1    0  x  0  XXXX--------- 4.0
14 Adams      2720         0        1  1  1    1  x  XXXXXXXX----- 8.0

Average rating  2702

Group B                                                               1111
              ELO  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14  1234567890123
 1 Nijboer    2586 x  1  0  0  1  1  0    0    0  1  0  0  XXXXX-------- 5.0
 2 Zuniga     2581 0  x    1  1    1    1  1  1  0  0  0  XXXXXXX/----- 7.5
 3 Bruzon     2603 1    x    0  1  0  1  1  1  1  1      XXXXXXXXX---- 9.0
 4 Tiviakov   2600 1  0    x  1  0  0  1  1          0  XXXXXX/------ 6.5
 5 Stefanova  2478 0  0  1  0  x  1      1    0        XXXXXX------- 6.0
 6 Stellwagen 2489 0    0  1  0  x            1    1  XXXXXX/------ 6.5
 7 Nakamura   2571 1  0  1  1      x    0  1  0      1  XXXXXXX/----- 7.5
 8 Hamdouchi  2588     0  0        x    0  1  1  0  0  XXXXX-------- 5.0
 9 v.d.Wiel   2542 1  0  0  0  0    1    x    0    0    XXXX/-------- 4.5
10 Lobron     2497   0  0        0  1    x  1  0    0  XXXXX-------- 5.0
11 Naiditsch  2576 1  0  0    1    1  0  1  0  x  0    1  XXXXXX/------ 6.5
12 Chen       2490 0  1  0      0    0    1  1  x    0  XXXXX/------- 5.5
13 Dominguez  2605 1  1            1  1        x    XXXXXXXX/---- 8.5
14 Fressinet  2636 1  1    1    0  0  1    1  0  1    x  XXXXXXXX----- 8.0

Average rating  2560


Group C                                                               1111
              ELO  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9 10 11 12 13 14  1234567890123
 1 Carlsen    2484 x  1  1  1  1    1  1  0  1  1  1      XXXXXXXXXX---10.0
 2 Peng       2419 0  x  0  0    0  1  0  0    1  0  0  1  XXXX--------- 4.0
 3 Pavlovic   2548 0  1  x  1  1  1      0  1  1  0      XXXXXXXX----- 8.0
 4 Popov      2580 0  1  0  x  1    0  0    1  1  0      XXXXXX------- 6.0
 5 Lanchava   2323 0    0  0  x  1      1  1  1  0  1    XXXXXXX------ 7.0
 6 Janssen    2489   1  0    0  x  1  0    1  1  0  0    XXXXXX------- 6.0
 7 Gagunashv. 2583 0  0    1    0  x  1  1  1  1        XXXXXXX/----- 7.5
 8 Werle      2407 0  1    1    1  0  x    1  1    0  1  XXXXXXXX----- 8.0
 9 Pavasovic  2615 1  1  1    0    0    x  1  1    0  0  XXXXXXX------ 7.0
10 Etmans     2225 0    0  0  0  0  0  0  0  x    0  0  0  X------------ 1.0
11 Barendse   2206 0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0  0    x  0  0  0  /------------ 0.5
12 Ernst      2474 0  1  1  1  1  1        1  1  x  1    XXXXXXXXXX---10.0 
13 Smeets     2505   1      0  1    1  1  1  1  0  x  1  XXXXXXXXX---- 9.0
14 Lahno      2493   0            0  1  1  1    0  x  XXXXXX/------ 6.5

Average rating  2454

 1st round: Sat Jan 10 (pgn)
 2nd round: Sun Jan 11 (pgn)
 3rd round: Tue Jan 13 (pgn)
 4th round: Wed Jan 14 (pgn)
 5th round: Thu Jan 15 (pgn)
 6th round: Sat Jan 17 (pgn)
 7th round: Sun Jan 18 (pgn)
 8th round: Mon Jan 19 (pgn)
 9th round: Tue Jan 20 (pgn)
10th round: Thu Jan 22 (pgn)
11th round: Fri Jan 23 (pgn)
12th round: Sat Jan 24 (pgn)
13th round: Sun Jan 25 (pgn)

Website Corus Chess Tournament 2004

Created January 7, 2004
Last update January 25, 2004