Betfred World Championship 2019
Sat 20 April - Mon 6 May 2019
See on Wikipedia
BBC coverage in detail

Venue: Crucible Theatre, Sheffield
Dates: 20 April - 6 May 2019

Schedule and results at snooker.org

Wikipedia

Detailed schedule

Defending champion Mark Williams (Eng)          -   

Seeded players:

Ranking Name              R1 R2 QF SF Final  Frames won      
                  best of 19 25 25 33 35     R1  R2  QF  SF Final #

 1. Mark Williams (1)      1  0  -  -  -     10   9            = 19
 2. David Gilbert (16)     1  1  1  0        10  13  13  16    = 52
 3. Barry Hawkins (9)      1  0              10  11            = 21
 4. Kyren Wilson (8)       1  1  0           10  13   8        = 31

 5. John Higgins (5)       1  1  1  1        10  13  13  17  9 = 62
 6. Stuart Bingham (12)    1  0              10  11            = 21
 7. Shaun Murphy (13)      1  0              10   6            = 16
 8. Neil Robertson (4)     1  1  0           10  13  10        = 33
                                                               
 9. Mark Selby (3)         1  0              10  10            = 20
10. Luca Brecel (14)       0                  9                =  9
11. Jack Lisowski (11)     0                  6                =  6
12. Mark Allen(6)          0                  7                =  7

13. Judd Trump (7)         1  1  1  1        10  13  13  17 18 = 71
14. Ding Junhui (10)       1  0              10   9            = 19
15. Stephen Maguire (15)   1  1  0           10  13  6         = 29
16. Ronnie O'Sullivan (2)  0                  8

Qualifiers:

19. Allister Carter (19)   1  1  0           10  13  9      = 32
32. Gary Wilson (32)       1  1  1  0        10  13 13  11  = 47
(a) James Cahill (a)       1  0              10  12         = 22
35. Zhou Yuelong           1  0              10   9         = 19

Seeded players out:
14. Luca Brecel            0                  9             =  9
12. Mark Allen(6)          0                  7             =  7

Qualifiers out:

(a) James Cahill (a)       1  0              10  12         = 22
 3. Mark Selby             1  0              10  10         = 20
21. Graeme Dott            0                  9
43. Thepchaiya Un-Nooh     0                  9
80. Tian Pengfei           0                  9
 2. Ronnie O'Sullivan      0                  8
18. Joe Perry              0                  7
24. Anthony McGill         0                  7
29. Martin Gould           0                  7
38. Mark Davis             0                  7
66. Zhao Xintong (66)      0                  7
11. Jack Lisovski          0                  6
39. Scott Donaldson        0                  4
28. Li Hang                0                  1
52. Michael Georgiou       0                  1
91. Luo Honghao            0                  0

Qualifyers:

Two women: 
Ng On-yee (HOK) lost in round 1 to Alan McManus (Sco) 6-10
and
Reanne Evans (ENG) lost in round 1 to Zhang Yong (CHN) 2-10 

In the first round, four seeded contestants lost.





Results First round, best of 19 frames
Losers receive 18,000

First round, best of 19 frames, 20-25 April

Sat 20 Apr 11 am
Mark Williams (Wal)     6 - 3 Martin Gould (Eng)
Luca Brecel (Bel)       5 - 4 Gary Wilson (Eng)

Sat 20 Apr 3:30 pm
Neil Robertson (Aus)    9 - 0 Michael Georghiou (Cyp)
Ding Junhui (Chn)       6 - 3 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Sat 20 Apr 8 pm
Mark Williams (Wal)    10 - 7 Martin Gould (Eng)
Stephen Maguire (Sco)   4 - 5 Tian Pengfei (Chn)

Sun 21 Apr 11 am
John Higgins (Sco)      6 - 3 Mark Davis (Eng)
Ding Junhui (Chn)      10 - 7 Anthony McGill (Sco)

Sun 21 Apr 3:30 pm
Luca Brecel             8 - 9 Gary Wilson
Shaun Murphy            9 - 0 Luo Honghao

Sun 21 Apr 8 pm
Neil Robertson         10 - 1 Michael Georghiou
Stephen Maguire        10 - 9 Tian Pengfei
match to resume this evening when a table becomes
available:
Luca Brecel             9 -10 Gary Wilson

Monday, 22 April
 
11:00 CET
Mark Selby              3 - 5 Zhao Xintong (66)
Shaun Murphy           10 - 0 Lou Honghao (91)

15:30 CET
Ronnie O'Sullivan       4 - 5 James Cahill (a)
John Higgins           10 - 7 Mark Davis (38)

20:00 CET
Mark Selby             10 - 7 Zhao Xintong (66)
David Gilbert           6 - 3 Joe Perry (18)

Tuesday, 23 April

11:00 CET
Stuart Bingham          8 - 1 Graeme Dott (21)
Ronnie O'Sullivan       8 - 10 James Cahill (a)

15:30 CET

David Gilbert (Eng)    10 - 7 Joe Perry (Eng) (18)
Judd Trump (Eng)        3 - 6 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha) (43)

20:00 CET

Stuart Bingham (Eng)   10 - 9 Graeme Dott (Sco) (21)
Mark Allen (NI)         2 - 7 Zhou Yuelong (Chn) (35)

Barry Hawkins (9) (born 23 April 1979)
not playing today on his birthday

Wednesday, 24 April

11:00 CET
Barry Hawkins (Eng)     8 - 1 Li Hang (Chn) (28)
Judd Trump (Eng)       10 - 9 Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (Tha) (43)

15:30 CET
Mark Allen (NI)         7 - 10 Zhou Yuelong (Chn) (35)
Kyren Wilson (Eng)      6 - 2 Scott Donaldson (Sco) (39)

20:00 CET
Barry Hawkins (Eng)    10 - 1 Li Hang (Chn) (28)
Jack Lisowski (Eng)     4 - 5 Ali Carter (ENG) (19)

Thursday, 25 April

14:00 CET
Jack Lisovski           6 - 10 Allister Carter (19)
2nd round:
Shaun Murphy            3 - 5 Neil Robertson

20:00 CET
Kyren Wilson           10 - 4 Scott Donaldson (39)
2nd round:
Selby                   3 - 5 Gary Wilson

Results first round (Dutch Teletext)
Eerste ronde,zaterdag-dinsdag:         
M.Williams,Wal,1 10 Martin Gould,Eng  7
Ding J.,Chi,10   10 Anth.McGill,Sch   7
Gary Wilson,Eng  10 L.Brecel,Bel,14   9
N.Robertson,Au,4 10 Mich.Georgiou,Cyp 1
S.Maguire,Sch,15 10 Tian Pengfei,Chi  9
S.Murphy,Eng,13  10 Luo Honghao,Chi   0
J.Higgins,Sch,5  10 Mark Davis,Eng    7
Mark Selby,Eng,3 10 Zhao Xintong,Chi  7
James Cahill,Eng 10 O'Sullivan,Eng,2  8
D.Gilbert,Eng,16 10 Joe Perry,Eng     7
S.Bingham,Eng,12 10 Graham Dott,Sch   9
Dinsdag/woensdag:                      
Judd Trump,Eng,7 10 Th.Un-Nooh,Tha    9
Zhou Yuelong,Chi 10 Mark Allen,NIe,6  7
B.Hawkins,Eng,9  10 Li Hang,Chi       1
Woensdag/donderdag:                    
Ali Carter,Eng   10 J.Lisowski,Eng,11 6
K.Wilson,Eng,8   10 Sc.Donaldson,Sch  4


Second round, best of 25 frames, 25-29 April
Losers receive 30,000

Results Second Round

Mark Williams          9 - 13 David Gilbert
Barry Hawkins         11 - 13 Kyren Wilson
John Higgins          13 - 11 Stuart Bingham
Shaun Murphy           6 - 13 Neil Robertson
Mark Selby            10 - 13 Gary Wilson
Allister Carter       13 -  9 Zhou Yuelong
Judd Trump            13 -  9 Ding Junhui
Stephen Maguire       13 - 12 James Cahill

Friday, 26 April

11:00 am
Shaun Murphy            6 - 10 Neil Robertson
Stephen Maguire [15]    5 -  3 James Cahill (a)

15:30 pm
Mark Selby              7 -  9 Gary Wilson
Mark J Williams [1]     3 -  5 David Gilbert

20:00 pm
Shaun Murphy            6 - 13 Neil Robertson
Stephen Maguire [15]    9 -  7 James Cahill (a)

Saturday, 27 April

11:00 am
Mark Selby             10 - 13 Gary Wilson
Mark J Williams         7 -  9 David Gilbert

15:30
Stephen Maguire        13 - 12 James Cahill
John Higgins            4 -  4 Stuart Bingham

20:00
Mark J Williams         9 - 13 David Gilbert
Judd Trump              5 - 3 Ding Junhui

Sunday, 28 April

11:00 am

Barry Hawkins           6 - 2 Kyren Wilson
Ali Carter              3 - 5 Zhou Yuelong

15:30

John Higgins            8 - 8 Stuart Bingham
Judd Trump              7 - 9 Ding Junhui

20:00

Barry Hawkins           9 - 7 Kyren Wilson
Ali Carter              7 - 9 Zhou Yuelong

Monday, 29 April

14:00

Barry Hawkins          11 - 13 Kyren Wilson
Ali Carter             13 -  9 Zhou Yuelong

20:00

John Higgins           13 - 11 Stuart Bingham
Judd Trump             13 -  9 Ding Junhui


Quarter finals, best of 25 frames, 30 April - 1 May
Losers receive 50,000

Results quarter-final
 
David Gilbert         13 -  8 Kyren Wilson
Higgins               13 - 10 Neil Robertson
Gary Wilson           13 -  9 Ali Carter
Trump                 13 -  6 Stephen Maguire

Tuesday, 30 April

11:00 CET

David Gilbert          4 - 4 Kyren Wilson
Gary Wilson            5 - 3 Allister Carter

15:30 CET

John Higgins (Sco)     4 - 4 Neil Robertson (Aus)
Judd Trump             7 - 1 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

20:00 CET

David Gilbert         10 - 6 Kyren Wilson
Gary Wilson            9 - 7 Allister Carter


Wednesday, 1 May

11:00 CET

John Higgins (Sco)     9 - 7 Neil Robertson (Aus)
Gary Wilson           13 - 9 Allister Carter

15:30 CET

David Gilbert         13 - 8 Kyren Wilson
Judd Trump            11 - 5 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

20:00 CET

John Higgins (Sco)    13 - 10 Neil Robertson (Aus)
Judd Trump            13 - 6 Stephen Maguire (Sco)

Semi-finals, best of 33 frames, 2 May - 4 May.
One table so no morning session, losers receive 100,000

Semi-final results:

David Gilbert         16 - 17 John Higgins
Gary Wilson           11 - 17 Judd Trump

Thursday 2 May

14:00 CET
David Gilbert          5 - 3 John Higgins

20:00 CET
Gary Wilson            4 - 4 Judd Trump

Friday 3 May

11:00 CET
David Gilbert         10 - 6 John Higgins

15:30 CET
Gary Wilson            9 - 7 Judd Trump

20:00 CET
David Gilbert         13 -11 John Higgins

Saturday 4 May
 
11:00 CET
Gary Wilson           10 - 14 Judd Trump

15:30 CET
David Gilbert         16 - 17 John Higgins

20:30 CET
Gary Wilson           11 - 17 Judd Trump

Final, best of 35 frames, 6 May - 7 May
Winner: 500,000; Runner-up: 200,000

Sunday 5 May

Eight frames in first session and nine in second
 
15:00 First session:

John Higgins           4 -  4 Judd Trump

20:00 Second session:
John Higgins           5 - 12 Judd Trump

Monday 6 May
 
15:00 Third session:
John Higgins           9 - 16 Judd Trump

20:00 Final session:
John Higgins           9 - 18 Judd Trump

Updated monday May 6th, 2019