Betfred.com World Snooker Championship 2011
at the Crucible Theatre, Sheffield, from April 16th to May 2nd 2011

  Coverage by the BBC | live scores | Wikipedia  

Updated Thursday April 28, 2010, 18:45 CET daylight saving time

First round

Played April 16 to April 20
Best of 19 frames

Saturday 16 April

10 am
Neil Robertson   4 - 5 Judd Trump
Jamie Cope       4 - 4 Andrew Pagett

2.30 pm
Ali Carter       8 - 1 Dave Harold
Mark Williams    6 - 3 Ryan Day

7 pm
Neil Robertson   8 -10 Judd Trump
Shaun Murphy     9 - 0 Marcus Campbell

Sunday 17 April

10 am
Ding Junhui      8 - 1 Jamie Burnett
Jamie Cope      10 - 7 Andrew Pagett

2.30 pm
Stephen Hendry   6 - 3 Joe Perry
Shaun Murphy    10 - 1 Marcus Campbell

7 pm
Ali Carter      10 - 3 Dave Harold
Mark Williams   10 - 5 Ryan Day

Monday 18 April

10 am
Ding Junhui      10 - 2 Jamie Burnett
Stephen Maguire   3 - 6 Barry Hawkins

2.30 pm
Stephen Hendry   10 - 9 Joe Perry
Ronnie O'Sullivan 8 - 1 Dominic Dale

7 pm
Peter Ebdon       4 - 5 Stuart Bingham
Stephen Maguire   9 -10 Barry Hawkins

Tuesday 19 April

10 am
Marco Fu         6 - 3 Martin Gould
Ricky Walden     4 - 4 Rory McLeod

2.30 pm
Graeme Dott      6 - 3 Mark King
R. O'Sullivan   10 - 2 Dominic Dale

7 pm
Peter Ebdon      8 -10 Stuart Bingham
Mark Allen       4 - 5 Matthew Stevens

Wednesday 20 April

10 am
Marco Fu         8 -10 Martin Gould
Ricky Walden     6 -10 Rory McLeod

2.30 pm
Graeme Dott     10 - 7 Mark King
John Higgins     6 - 3 Stephen Lee

7 pm
Mark Selby       8 - 1 Jimmy Robertson
Mark Allen      10 - 9 Matthey Stevens

Thursday 21 April

1 pm
Mark Selby      10 - 1 Jimmy Robertson
Mark Williams    7 - 1 Jamie Cope

7 pm
John Higgins    10 - 5 Stephen Lee
Judd Trump       5 - 3 Martin Gould

Friday 22 April

10 am
Graeme Dott      5 - 3 Ali Carter
Mark Williams   12 - 4 Jamie Cope

2.30 pm
Judd Trump      11 - 5 Martin Gould
Mark Allen       3 - 5 Barry Hawkins

7 pm
Graeme Dott      8 - 8 Ali Carter
Mark Williams   13 - 4 Jamie Cope

Saturday 23 April

10 am
Judd Trump      13 - 6 Martin Gould
Mark Allen       9 - 7 Barry Hawkins

2.30 pm
Graeme Dott     13 -11 Ali Carter
R. O'Sullivan    6 - 2 Shaun Murphy

7 pm
Mark Allen      13 -12 Barry Hawkins
Stephen Hendry   1 - 7 Mark Selby

Sunday 24 April

10 am
Ding Junhui      3 - 5 Stuart Bingham
Rory McLeod      2 - 5 John Higgins

2.30pm
R. O'Sullivan    9 - 7 Shaun Murphy
Stephen Hendry   4 -12 Mark Selby

7 pm
Ding Junhui      7 - 9 Stuart Bingham
Rory McLeod      5 -10 John Higgins

Monday 25 April

1 pm
Stephen Hendry   4 -13 Mark Selby
Rory McLeod      7 -13 John Higgins

7 pm
R. O'Sullivan   13 -10 Shaun Murphy
Ding Junhui     13 -12 Stuart Bingham

Tuesday 26 April

10 am
Judd Trump         7 - 1 Graeme Dott
Mark Williams      5 - 3 Mark Allen

2.30 pm
Ding Junhui        5 - 3 Mark Selby
Ronnie O'Sullivan  4 - 4 John Higgins

7 pm
Judd Trump        11 - 5 Graeme Dott
Mark Williams      8 - 4 Mark Allen

Wednesday 27 April

10 am
Ding Junhui       10 - 6 Mark Selby
Mark Williams     13 - 5 Mark Allen

2.30 pm
Judd Trump        13 - 5 Graeme Dott
Ronnie O'Sullivan  8 - 8 John Higgins

7 pm
Ding Junhui       13 -10 Mark Selby
Ronnie O'Sullivan 10 -13 John Higgins

Thursday 28 April

1 pm
Judd Trump         5 - 3 Ding Junhui

7 pm
Mark Williams      5 - 3 John Higgins

Friday 29 April

10 am
Judd Trump         7 - 9 Ding Junhui

2.30 pm
Mark Williams      9 - 7 John Higgins

7 pm
Judd Trump        12 - 12 Ding Junhui

Saturday 30 April

10 am
Mark Williams     11 - 11 John Higgins

2.30 pm
Judd Trump        17 - 15 Ding Junhui

7 pm
Mark Williams     12 - 14 John Higgins


Draw first round

Neil Robertson (1)  8 - 10 Judd Trump
Marco Fu (16)       8 - 10 Martin Gould
Graeme Dott (9)    10 -  7 Mark King
Ali Carter (8)     10 -  3 Dave Harold
Ding Junhui (5)    10 -  2 Jamie Burnett
Peter Ebdon (12)    8 - 10 Stuart Bingham
Stephen Hendry(13) 10 -  9 Joe Perry
Mark Selby (4)     10 -  1 Jimmy Robertson
Mark Williams  (3) 10 -  5 Ryan Day
Jamie Cope (14)    10 -  7 Andrew Pagett
Mark Allen (11)    10 -  9 Matthew Stevens
Stephen Maguire (6) 9 - 10 Barry Hawkins
Shaun Murphy (7)   10 -  1 Marcus Campbell
R. O'Sullivan (10) 10 -  2 Dominic Dale
Ricky Walden (15)   6 - 10 Rory McLeod
John Higgins (2)   10 -  5 Stephen Lee

Second round
Played April 21 to 25

Judd Trump        13 - 6 Martin Gould
Graeme Dott       13 -11 Ali Carter
Ding Junhui       13 -12 Stuart Bingham
Stephen Hendry     4 -13 Mark Selby
Mark Williams     13 - 4 Jamie Cope
Mark Allen        13 -12 Barry Hawkins
Shaun Murphy      10 -13 Ronnie O'Sullivan
Rory McLeod        7 -13 John Higgins

Quarter finals
Played April 26 to April 27

Judd Trump        13 -  5 Graeme Dott
Ding Junhui       13 - 10 Mark Selby
Mark Williams     13 -  5 Mark Allen
Ronnie O'Sullivan 10 - 13 John Higgins

Semi-finals
Played April 28 to April 30

Judd Trump        17 - 15 Ding Junhui
Mark Williams     14 - 17 John Higgins

Final
Played May 1

First session
Judd Trump         4 - 4 John Higgins

Second session
Judd Trump        10 - 7 John Higgins

Played May 2

Third session
Judd Trump        12 - 13 John Higgins

Fourth session
Judd Trump        15 - 18 John Higgins



Crucible century breaks
All the century breaks from the
2011 World Snooker Championship.

The scorer of the highest break during the
tournament wins 10,000.

List of century breaks:

New rankings for 2011/12 season

* = Crucible contestants

World Champions:

Shaun Murphy: August 10, 1982
Neil Robertson: February 11, 1982
Graeme Dott: May 12, 1977
Ronnie O'Sullivan: December 5, 1975
John Higgins : May 18, 1975
Mark Williams: March 21, 1975
Peter Ebdon: August 27, 1970
Ken Doherty: September 17, 1969
Stephen Hendry: January 13, 1969
John Parrott: May 11, 1964
Steve Davis: August 22, 1957
Joe Johnson: July 29, 1952
Dennis Taylor: January 19, 1949
Cliff Thorburn: January 16, 1948
Terry Griffiths: October 16, 1947
Ray Reardon: October 8, 1932

Deceased champions:

Alex Higgins: March 18, 1949 - July 24, 2010
John Spencer: September 18, 1935 - July 11, 2006
John Pulman: December 12, 1923 - December 25, 1998
Fred Davis: August 13, 1913 - April 16, 1998
Horace Lindrum: January 15, 1912 - June 20, 1974
Walter Donaldson: January 4 or February 2, 1907 - June 1973
Joe Davis: April 15, 1901 - July 10, 1978


History 2011 John Higgins 18-15 Judd Trump 2010 Neil Robertson 18-13 Graeme Dott 2009 John Higgins 18- 9 Shaun Murphy 2008 Ronnie O'Sullivan 18- 8 Ali Carter 2007 John Higgins 18-13 Mark Selby 2006 Graeme Dott 18-14 Peter Ebdon 2005 Shaun Murphy 18-16 Matthew Stevens 2004 Ronnie O'Sullivan 18- 8 Graeme Dott 2003 Mark Williams 18-16 Ken Hoherty 2002 Peter Ebdon 16-15 Stephen Hendry 2001 Ronnie O'Sullivan 18-14 John Higgins 2000 Mark Williams 18-16 Matthew Stevens 1999 Stephen Hendry 18-11 Mark Williams 1998 John Higgins 18-12 Ken Doherty 1997 Ken Doherty 18-12 Stephen Hendry 1996 Stephen Hendry 18-12 Peter Ebdon 1995 Stephen Hendry 18- 9 Nigel Bond 1994 Stephen Hendry 18-17 Jimmy White 1993 Stephen Hendry 18- 5 Jimmy White 1992 Stephen Hendry 18-14 Jimmy White 1991 John Parrott 18-11 Jimmy White 1990 Stephen Hendry 18-12 Jimmy White 1989 Steve Davis 18- 3 John Parrott 1988 Steve Davis 18-11 Terry Griffiths 1987 Steve Davis 18-14 Joe Johnson 1986 Joe Johnson 18-12 Steve Davis 1985 Dennis Taylor 18-17 Steve Davis 1984 Steve Davis 18-16 Jimmy White 1983 Steve Davis 18- 6 Cliff Thorburn 1982 Alex Higgins 18-15 Ray Reardon 1981 Steve Davis 18-12 Doug Mountjoy 1980 Cliff Thorburn 18-16 Alex Higgins 1979 Terry Griffiths 24-16 Dennis Taylor 1978 Ray Reardon 25-18 Peter Mans 1977 John Spencer 25-21 Cliff Thorburn 1976 Ray Reardon 27-16 Alex Higgins The pre-Crucible period 1975 Ray Reardon 31-30 Eddie Charlton 1974 Ray Reardon 22-12 Graham Miles 1973 Ray Reardon 38-32 Eddie Charlton 1972 Alex Higgins 37-32 John Spencer 1971 John Spencer 37-29 Warren Simpson 1970 Ray Reardon 37-33 John Pulman 1969 John Spencer 37-24 Gary Owen 1968 John Pulman 39-24 Eddie Charlton 1966 John Pulman 5- 2 (matches) Fred Davis 1965 John Pulman 39-12 Fred Van Rensburg 1965 John Pulman 25-22 Rex Williams 1965 John Pulman 37-36 Fred Davis 1964 John Pulman 40-33 Rex Williams 1964 John Pulman 19-16 Fred Davis 1958-1963 No Tournament Held 1957 John Pulman 39-34 Jackie Rea 1956 Fred Davis 38-35 John Pulman 1955 Fred Davis 37-34 John Pulman 1954 Fred Davis 39-21 Walter Donaldson 1953 Fred Davis 37-34 Walter Donaldson 1952 Fred Davis 38-35 Walter Donaldson 1952 Horace Lindrum 94-49 Clark McConachy 1951 Fred Davis 58-39 Walter Donaldson 1950 Walter Donaldson 51-46 Fred Davis 1949 Fred Davis 80-65 Walter Donaldson 1948 Fred Davis 84-61 Walter Donaldson 1947 Walter Donaldson 82-63 Fred Davis 1946 Joe Davis 78-67 Horace Lindrum 1941-1945 No Tournament Held 1940 Joe Davis 37-36 Fred Davis 1939 Joe Davis 43-30 Sidney Smith 1938 Joe Davis 37-24 Sidney Smith 1937 Joe Davis 32-29 Horace Lindrum 1936 Joe Davis 34-27 Horace Lindrum 1935 Joe Davis 25-20 Willie Smith 1934 Joe Davis 25-23 Tom Newman 1933 Joe Davis 25-18 Willie Smith 1932 Joe Davis 30-19 Clark McConachy 1931 Joe Davis 25-21 Tom Dennis 1930 Joe Davis 25-12 Tom Dennis 1929 Joe Davis 25-14 Tom Dennis 1928 Joe Davis 16-13 Fred Lawrence 1927 Joe Davis 20-11 Tom Dennis